Tbilisi (GBC) - "JTI Caucasus" left the top ten largest exporters in 2022, which it occupied in 2021. It was replaced by "RMG Gold" company.
According to 2021, JTI Caucasus increased its income to 239.1 million GEL, which was 25% more than the same period of the previous year. The company increased by 21% to 132.8 million GEL the amount paid in the cost price of the products sold.
Accordingly, in the reporting period, the total profit of the company increased by 31% to 106.3 million GEL.
The company increased commercial expenses by 20% to 19.7 million GEL, and reduced general and administrative expenses by 1% to 27.1 million GEL.
Despite dropping out of the top ten largest exporting companies in 2022, JTI Caucasus increased its assets by 43% to 88.3 million GEL in 2021, and increased its capital by 41% to 54.1 million GEL.
The company employs 90 people in Georgia. The amount paid in company salaries in 2021 amounted to 24.9 million GEL (both commercial and administrative).
The company was registered in 2011. 100% of the company is owned by JT International Holding B.V., a company registered in the Netherlands, which is ultimately controlled by the Japanese parent company, Japan Tobacco Inc. JTI Caucasus Ltd. operates on the markets of Georgia and Azerbaijan. JT is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange and is headquartered in Tokyo.
The company markets the following cigarette brands, such as Winston, Mevius, Camel, and LD, as well as reduced risk products such as Ploom and Logic.