Tbilisi (GBC) - The Georgian Wine Forum was held in the California cities of Davis and San Francisco with the support of the National Wine Agency. The forum is organized by the Georgia-American Business Council.
The three-day program of the fifth consecutive forum included the "Saperavi Festival", a Georgian wine tasting and a conference held at the Robert Mondavi Institute in Davis, with the participation of scientists, economists and wine professionals. Within the framework of the conference, the strategy of establishing Georgian wine in the US market, the marketing potential of Georgian wine in the US market, the key elements of the strategy for increasing the export of Georgian wine and other issues were discussed.
"Saperavi Festival" was held at the Consulate General of Georgia in San Francisco and was hosted by Master Sommelier Taylor Parsons. He presented Saperavi wines produced by different companies to the guests of the event, wine professionals and representatives of the wine trade.