Cholaria explained that the exit is part of a global decision made by Yandex Eats at the international level."My role as Head of Operations for Yandex Eats in Georgia has ended due to the company’s global decision to cease local operations.I am proud of what we built together. In a very short time, we structured the business into a results-oriented operation, with clear responsibilities, transparent processes, and high performance standards.In 2025, our market became the company’s strongest international operation in terms of results, reflecting focus, discipline, and consistent leadership.I want to thank everyone who was part of this journey. Building a strong team and achieving results in a competitive environment is never easy, and that is what makes it meaningful," Cholaria wrote.
Record Year for Georgia’s Real Estate Market: $4.3 Billion in Apartmen...
Tbilisi: Market Growth and Leading DistrictsIn the capital, 42,267 transactions were recorded last year, a 3% increase compared to 2024. The total market value grew 15%, reaching $3.3 billion. The primary driver of activity remains the primary market (new construction). In terms of supply and demand, three districts dominate: Didi Digomi, Saburtalo, and Samgori, accounting for 61% of the market share.Price Trends and Foreign BuyersPrice growth remained strong compared to 2024. Average prices were: New projects (secondary market): $1,484/sq.m Old projects: $1,244/sq.m Foreign buyers have become increasingly active, showing a strong preference for new construction. 86% of purchases by foreigners were in new projects, while their interest in the older housing stock remained stable.Batumi Sets New RecordsThe real estate market in the Adjara region showed exceptional growth. In Batumi, transactions rose 17% to 17,052 units, surpassing the 2022 peak. The market size increased 34%, exceeding $1 billion. Colliers Georgia highlights that Batumi’s appeal is driven by high-end new projects and international investment. Prices continue to rise, with the average in new projects reaching $1,497/sq.m.Geopolitical InfluenceThe share of Georgian buyers in Batumi’s secondary market for new projects has declined, falling to 51% in 2025. Colliers attributes this trend to regional geopolitical developments, particularly the increased demand from Russian and Ukrainian buyers, which has reduced the relative share of local buyers.