In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 74.5 percent. The top partners were China (USD 66.1 million), Türkiye (USD 52.1 million) and Kyrgyzstan (USD 49.9 million).In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 71.4 percent. The top partners were Türkiye (USD 195.0 million), China (USD 157.3 million) and Russia (USD 156.8 million).In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners in the total external trade turnover of Georgia amounted to 67.9 percent. The top trading partners were Türkiye (USD 247.1 million), China (USD 223.3 million) and Russia (USD 195.4 million).In January 2026 motor cars claimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 100.7 million with 21.0 percent of total exports. The exports of petroleum and petroleum oils totaled USD 58.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 12.2 percent. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates occupied the third place standing at USD 51.0 million and constituting 10.6 percent of the total exports.The top import commodities in January 2026 were motor cars, whose imports equaled USD 150.0 million (13.3 percent of the total imports). The petroleum and petroleum oils followed in the list with USD 96.7 million (8.6 percent of imports). The petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons were third in the top import commodity list with USD 79.1 million (7.0 percent of imports).
GEL 2 MLN Allocated from State Budget to Celebrate National Wine Day
The event concept includes several key components: Festival Organization: Participation of Georgian wine-producing companies across multiple locations, including the installation of festival booths, tents, and stages. Marketing Campaign: An extensive outdoor campaign with banners throughout the city, digital promotions on social media, and advertisements in public transport and at airports. Show Program: Thematic performances and musical entertainment. Scientific Component: Conferences with international speakers, including full logistical and organizational support. The agency cites time constraints as the reason for opting for simplified procurement. According to the documentation, the event concept being developed by Galileo Strategy LLC will be finalized by March 5. With less than two months remaining until May 8, the agency argues that completing standard tender procedures in time is impossible and would risk cancellation of the event.“Time resources are not sufficient to identify the supplier through standard tender procedures. Given the state and public importance of the event, the issue of simplified procurement has been put on the agenda,” the explanatory note states.The final cost of the procurement will be confirmed once the event concept is completed and the number of participating Georgian wine companies is determined.National Wine Day was officially established by a Prime Minister’s decree in February 2026. According to the National Wine Agency, the day is intended to serve as a unified platform bringing together winegrowers, government institutions, the tourism sector, and academic circles.