The prices for mining and quarrying increased by 7.3 percent compared to December 2025, resulting in a 0.55 percentage point contribution to the overall monthly PPI change. In the same period, the prices for manufactured products increased by 0.8 percent, contributing 0.59 percentage points to the monthly index change. Within the group, a noteworthy price increase was registered for food products (0.9 percent) and basic metals (3.4 percent). Besides, the prices increased for electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning by 0.8 percent, contributing 0.08 percentage points to the monthly index change.The annual PPI rate was mainly affected by price changes for the following products: Mining and quarrying: the prices were 36.4 percent higher, contributing 2.25 percentage points to the overall annual index change. Within the group, the prices were higher for the subgroup of metal ores (51.4 percent); Manufactured products: the prices increased by 4.7 percent, contributing 3.73 percentage points to the overall annual index increase. There was a notable increase in the prices for food products (11.8 percent) and basic metals (8.2 percent); Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning: the annual price increase amounted to 3.0 percent, which contributed 0.32 percentage points to the annual index change; Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation services: the annual price increase amounted to 5.6 percent, which contributed 0.17 percentage points to the annual index growth.
1771588041
The Parliament of Georgia has already supported the amendments to the Law "On Vine and Wine" in the first reading. According to the amendments, a norm is added to the law that defines the concept of consent to cultivation of vineyards, which is defined as follows: a document issued by the National Wine Agency, a legal entity under public law, which gives a natural person and/or legal entity the right to cultivate an entrepreneurial vineyard. The goal of the amendments is to promote the production of high-quality, competitive grape-based alcoholic beverages, while also taking into account the requirements of local and international markets necessary for their sale.According to Levan Mekhuzla, the practice of issuing consent for the cultivation of vineyards has been implemented and is in effect in all wine-producing countries of the European Union.The National Wine Agency will issue a permit for vineyard cultivation free of charge.Only individuals who plan to engage in commercial activities will be required to obtain a consent for vineyard cultivation. This requirement does not apply to those who intend to cultivate a vineyard for personal use.
1771587757
In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 74.5 percent. The top partners were China (USD 66.1 million), Türkiye (USD 52.1 million) and Kyrgyzstan (USD 49.9 million).In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 71.4 percent. The top partners were Türkiye (USD 195.0 million), China (USD 157.3 million) and Russia (USD 156.8 million).In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners in the total external trade turnover of Georgia amounted to 67.9 percent. The top trading partners were Türkiye (USD 247.1 million), China (USD 223.3 million) and Russia (USD 195.4 million).In January 2026 motor cars claimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 100.7 million with 21.0 percent of total exports. The exports of petroleum and petroleum oils totaled USD 58.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 12.2 percent. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates occupied the third place standing at USD 51.0 million and constituting 10.6 percent of the total exports.The top import commodities in January 2026 were motor cars, whose imports equaled USD 150.0 million (13.3 percent of the total imports). The petroleum and petroleum oils followed in the list with USD 96.7 million (8.6 percent of imports). The petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons were third in the top import commodity list with USD 79.1 million (7.0 percent of imports).
1771501227
The event concept includes several key components: Festival Organization: Participation of Georgian wine-producing companies across multiple locations, including the installation of festival booths, tents, and stages. Marketing Campaign: An extensive outdoor campaign with banners throughout the city, digital promotions on social media, and advertisements in public transport and at airports. Show Program: Thematic performances and musical entertainment. Scientific Component: Conferences with international speakers, including full logistical and organizational support. The agency cites time constraints as the reason for opting for simplified procurement. According to the documentation, the event concept being developed by Galileo Strategy LLC will be finalized by March 5. With less than two months remaining until May 8, the agency argues that completing standard tender procedures in time is impossible and would risk cancellation of the event.“Time resources are not sufficient to identify the supplier through standard tender procedures. Given the state and public importance of the event, the issue of simplified procurement has been put on the agenda,” the explanatory note states.The final cost of the procurement will be confirmed once the event concept is completed and the number of participating Georgian wine companies is determined.National Wine Day was officially established by a Prime Minister’s decree in February 2026. According to the National Wine Agency, the day is intended to serve as a unified platform bringing together winegrowers, government institutions, the tourism sector, and academic circles.