According to Ekho Kavkaza, earlier the border could be crossed only by vehicle or bike.The information was confirmed by the press service of the FSB border service of North Ossetia, who noted that such a decision was made "for speed".According to Ekho Kavkaza, the above reports that it is now possible to cross the border on foot were spread via the so-called Zemo Larsi chat and Tbilisi_life Telegram channel.
Unprecedented Number of People Gathered on Rustaveli Avenue to Demonst...
Carl Hartzel Remarks on the June 20 Demonstration - Home to Europe
“What I saw yesterday was a very large, dignified, and peaceful manifestation of Georgia’s pro-European choice.What I heard yesterday was many, many ordinary Georgians coming out, wishing Georgia to seize the moment and embrace the opportunity that is given now from the European Union side and take the right steps forward in order to de facto and in reality move Georgia’s European agenda forward,” Ambassador Hartzell said.Carl Hartzell also stressed that opening the European perspective for Ukraine, Georgia, and Moldova should not be missed.“What the Commission said last Friday was to open the European perspective for Ukraine, Moldova, and Georgia, which is not to be missed a very clear “yes” from the European Commission that Georgia has the potential to become a future EU member. And yesterday, we heard President Michel, who is very well known in this country, also stressing that now is a time to acknowledge that Ukraine, Moldova, and Georgia have a future within the European Union. These are powerful messages, and at the same time, as we know, the Opinion for Georgia was less favourable than the Opinion for Ukraine and Moldova, which underlines the need now to take resolute steps forward to demonstrate these aspirations. And for that we have a to-do list from the European Commission, saying what are these requirements for Georgia to advance. And I am hoping to see in a few days’ time if member states in the European Council will conclude the same as the European Commission. After which the message is very clear, Georgia’s European destiny is in Georgia’s hands, and it’s time to work diligently to take the necessary steps, to move the agenda forward."
'To Support Ukraine is to Comply with International Sanctions Regimes'...
As she declared, Georgia complies with the requirements of international sanctions, and in case of violation, it will receive an appropriate response."In 2008, it’s important to remember there were a billion dollars in support allocated for Georgia, and there has been considerable investment by my country and other countries in helping Georgia strengthen its deterrence capabilities. The Georgia Defense Forces are quite a bit stronger than in 2008 as a result of the strong security cooperation and partnership that Georgia has with the United States and other friends of Georgia. In this situation, now, what is really important is that we all show a unified front to this Russian aggression that is killing thousands of Ukrainian civilians and devastating Ukrainian towns. The sanctions are intended to influence Russia’s behavior, and I would just say clearly, no one is asking Georgia’s government to come up with bilateral sanctions if they don’t want to, if that’s not what they’ve decided they should do. Bilateral sanctions are for Georgia’s government to decide. What is expected of every country, my country, and every country that is standing against this Russian aggression is that there will be compliance with the international sanctions regime, and Georgia has always been a good partner in complying with international sanctions, whether against Iran or other countries that are working against the interests of countries like Georgia and the United States and all of our countries that believe in freedom and stability and security.So, again, I think it’s important not to confuse the issues here about what we’re talking about when we’re talking about complying with international sanctions. Georgia is complying with international sanctions. Many of the sanctions may not affect Georgia directly. So I think it’s important to keep this in perspective and understand that Georgia, just like most countries, will be complying with international sanctions to the extent they can. There are consequences for any country that doesn’t comply with an international sanctions regime. We all know that. So, again, I think that the key thing here is that we all are sending a unified message of support to Ukraine, and one of the ways to do that is by complying with the international sanctions regimes."
Vladimir Putin announces partial mobilization in Russia
Mobilization will begin on September 21.The decree provides for additional measures to implement the state defense order.According to the presidential decree, only those citizens who are in the reserve and first of all served in the armed forces, have a certain military specialty and relevant experience will be subject to military service."Only those citizens of Russia who are currently in the reserve and, first of all, those who served in the ranks of the country's armed forces, have a certain military specialty and relevant experience, will be subject to military service," Vladimir Putin said in his address to the citizens this morning.According to him, the decision on partial mobilization was made to protect Russia, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and to ensure the security of the Russian people.