According to Geostat, in 2024, Georgia imported a total of $92.8 million worth of bakery and confectionery products.TOP-5 countries by importing bakery products in 2024: Russia - $25.75 million Turkey - $16.75 million Ukraine - $12.52 million Bulgaria - $6.84 million Poland - $6.2 million As for bakery product exports, in the first quarter of 2025, a total of $962 thousand worth of products left Georgia, which is $471.8 thousand less than the same period last year ($1.43 million). Exports of this product decreased by 32.8% during the reporting period.In 2024, Georgia exported $6.34 million worth of bakery products.TOP- 5 countries exporting bakery products in 2024: Armenia - $2.88 million Azerbaijan - $2.41 million Uzbekistan - $250 thousand Turkey - $202 thousand Israel - $200 thousand
1743162165
Compared to 2023, in 2024, the share of first-order births in total live births decreased from 37.7 percent to 35.9 percent. The share of the second child remained almost unchanged and equaled 33.7, while the share of the third and next order births increased from 27.5 percent to 29.0 percent.Compared to 2023, in 2024 the share of live births for women aged 25-39 remained almost unchanged (69.5 percent) and decreased for women aged less than 25 (from 24.6 percent to 23.2 percent), while increasing for women aged 40 years and older (from 6.0 percent to 7.3 percent).The mean age of mothers at first birth in 2024 equaled 27.0 years.In 2024, the number of deaths increased by 2.8 percent in annual terms and totaled 43,971 persons. The largest number of deaths was recorded in Tbilisi (12,492) while the smallest – in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region (533).According to the 2024 data, infant mortality rate (per 1,000 live births) equaled 7.4 ‰. The under-5 mortality rate (per 1,000 live births) in 2024 totaled 8.6‰.According to the 2024 data, the negative natural increase was stated in Georgia (the difference between the number of live births and the number of deaths) equaling -4,488. A negative natural increase was registered in all regions except Tbilisi, Adjara A.R. and Kvemo Kartli region.
1743162046
According to Geostat, in 2024, a total of $20.2 million worth of pasta was imported into Georgia.TOP-3 Pasta Importing Countries in 2024: Russia - $9.71 million Italy - $3.63 million Turkey - $1.9 million As for pasta exports, in 2024, a total of $321 thousand worth of pasta was exported from Georgia, the main part of which ($183,660) was supplied to the Iraqi market.
1743070423
Significant contributions to the real GDP growth in Q4 2024 is related to increase of valueadded of the following activities: Information and communication (29.7 percent), Education (36.2 percent), Public administration and defence; compulsory social security (19.9 percent), Human health and social work activities (23.6 percent), Construction (7.4 percent), Agriculture, forestry and fishing (9.4 percent). A decrease in the real value-added occurred in Real estate activities (-2.3 percent), Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (-0.2 percent).A decrease in the real value-added occurred in Real estate activities (-2.3 percent), Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (-0.2 percent).The largest share in GDP by activity is held by Trade (15.5 percent) and Real estate activities (9.6 percent), followed by Construction (9.4 percent), Manufacturing (9.0 percent), Public administration (7.1 percent), Information and communication (6.7 percent), Education (6.2 percent), Transportation and storage (6.0 percent), Agriculture, forestry and fishing (5.2 percent).
1742552543
The largest shares of GDP by activity are held by Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (15.2 percent) and real estate activities (9.9 percent), followed by Manufacturing (9.3 percent), Construction (8.4 percent), Public administration and defence; compulsory social security (7.0 percent), Information and communication (6.4 percent), Agriculture, forestry and fishing (6.2 percent), Transportation and storage (5.9 percent), Financial and insurance activities (5.2 percent).In 2024, real growth was registered in Information and communication (24.3 percent), Education (29.1 percent), Public administration and defence; compulsory social security (17.9 percent), Construction (14.2 percent), Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (6.7 percent) and Financial and insurance activities (14.9 percent).A decrease in the real value-added was recorded in Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (-8.3 percent).
1742552420
In the mentioned period, the prices for manufactured products increased by 0.5 percent. Compared to February 2024, the DPPI increased by 3.6 percent. The prices went up for mining and quarrying by 9.8 percent, for manufactured products by 2.5 percent, for electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning by 9.2 percent and the prices for water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation services remained unchanged.The following table shows the DPPI for February 2025, compared to the same month of the previous year, as well as the contributions of subgroups that had a major effect on the index:
1742469322
The Office states that “ensuring equality is paramount, and dismissing public servants for openly expressing their civic positions or opinions is unacceptable.”“Since December 2024, the Public Defender’s Office has proactively contacted 41 dismissed individuals, providing detailed information on case procedures and application processes. Notably, some of these individuals plan to take legal action to protect their rights, while others have already approached the Public Defender’s Office.At this stage, the Office is examining eight cases of alleged discrimination in labour relations, affecting a total of 15 individuals.The Public Defender underscores the importance of freedom of expression and highlights that the testimonies and evidence provided by the affected individuals are crucial in resolving these cases. In light of this, employees in public institutions who experience discriminatory treatment due to their opinions are encouraged to contact the Public Defender’s Office,” the statement notes.
1742466979
The prices for mining and quarrying increased by 3.9% compared to January 2025, resulting in a 0.24 percentage point contribution to the overall monthly PPI change. In the same period, the prices for manufactured products increased by 0.1%, contributing 0.08 percentage points to the monthly index change. Within the group, a noteworthy price increase was registered for food products (0.8 percent) and rubber and plastic products (2.9 percent).Besides, the prices increased for water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation services by 0.1 percent.The annual PPI rate was mainly affected by price changes for the following products: Mining and quarrying: the prices were 30.1 percent higher, contributing 1.64 percentage points to the overall annual index change. Within the group, the prices were higher for the subgroup of metal ores (36.5 percent); Manufactured products: the prices increased by 4.5 percent, contributing 3.63 percentage points to the overall annual index increase. There was a notable increase in the prices for the following subgroups: beverages (7.9 percent) and basic metals (6.0 percent); Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning: the annual price increase amounted to 6.8 percent, which contributed 0.73 percentage points to the annual index change; Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation services: the annual price increase amounted to 2.5 percent, which contributed 0.06 percentage points to the annual index growth.
1742466868
As of the document, in January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 67.7 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 67.4 million), Türkiye (USD 40.5 million) and China (USD 33.8 million).In January-February 2025 Precious metal ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 39.7 million, or 10.2% of total exports. The exports Wine of fresh grapes totaled USD 29.2 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 7.5 percent. The exports of Natural or artificial mineral and aerated waters, not containing sugar, occupied the third place, standing at USD 25.4 million and constituting 6.5% of the total exports.
1742385514
In January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 78.7%. The top partners were: Kyrgyzstan (USD 166.6 million), Kazakhstan (USD 100.7 million), Azerbaijan (USD 97.7 million). In January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 75.5 percent. The top partners were: USA (USD 478.3 million), Russia (USD 344.3 million), Türkiye (USD 337.9 million). In January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners in the total external trade turnover of Georgia amounted to 71.9 percent. The top trading partners were USA (USD 486.9 million), Russia (USD 416.2 million) and Türkiye (USD 384.3 million).In January-February 2025 motor cars claimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 285.2 million with 34.1 percent of total exports. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates totaled USD 39.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 4.7 percent. The exports of spirituous beverages occupied the third place standing at USD 29.4 million and constituting 3.5 percent of the total exports.The top import commodities in January-February 2025 were Paintings, drawings and pastels (executed entirely by hand), whose imports equaled USD 481.1 million (17.6 percent of the total imports). The motor cars followed in the list with USD 326.8 million (12.0 percent of imports). ThePetroleum and petroleum oils were third in the top import commodity list with USD 202.1 million (7.4 percent of imports).