PM deems unfortunate US and EU defence funding suspension as not meeti...
According to PM, these relations truly need to be restarted, and the Georgian side is ready for this.“I would like to respond to the decision of the USA and the European Union to suspend the allocation of funds in defence. This decision is unfortunate. It’s unfortunate because it doesn’t align with our expectations for restarting our relationships.I must emphasize that considering the recent political developments of the past four years, it is crucial to reset these relations. For this, the Georgian side, our government, and the state are fully ready, and we are waiting for the next steps. Of course, such decisions are counterproductive in terms of restarting relationships.However, I hope that pragmatic, rational, correct, and fair steps will be taken in the future, and it is these steps that will contribute to restarting the relations between the USA and Georgia. We are fully ready for this,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
EU Ambassador announces freezing of bloc’s Peace Facility support foll...
Herczyński said the EU was considering other measures “if the situation further deteriorates”.“I sincerely hope that on October 26, Georgians will make the right choice and the future government, whoever wins the elections, will return very quickly and resume hard work towards Georgia’s accession to the European Union. But for now, as leaders decided on June 27, Georgia’s EU membership is on hold at a time when other candidate countries, some in the Western Balkans, as well as Ukraine and Moldova, are moving forward quickly”, Herczyński said.“It is sad to see EU-Georgia relations at such a low point, when they could have been at an all-time high”, he continued.The official further added sanctions were among possible measures, but added there was no agreement or unanimity between the bloc’s member states to introduce further measures against Georgian officials.Herczyński noted the future Government of Georgia should “decide its policy” towards the European Union.“The Georgian people must choose their future Government and the future Government of Georgia must decide its policy towards the European Union. As the European Union, we are here for Georgia and Georgians”, he said.The diplomat added an enlargement report would be published for all candidate countries in October, with EU leaders deciding on next steps in December.
GEL 105 MLN allocated for Georgian municipalities to address damage fr...
The Ministry of Finance of Georgia will allocate the funds from the regional project fund established by the 2024 state budget to for the purpose.The highest amount of GEL 9.06 million  has been allocated to the western municipality of Ozurgeti, while the lowest amount of GEL 193,000 is given to Tianeti in the east.
PM: Successful bid by Chinese company ensures highest level implementa...
The PM emphasized that the company’s participation ensures the completion of the port construction, stating that “the successful bid by the Chinese company ensures the highest level implementation of the Anaklia project.”“As for the political opponents involved in the Anaklia processes, it’s important to note that the state has given them the opportunities multiple times, but they were unable to secure the necessary investment. We are responsible for implementing this project, and it is in our best interest to do so.The participation of a Chinese company is especially beneficial due to the importance of Chinese cargo for the efficient operation of the port. The ongoing speculations are unfounded. We have observed that the individuals who initiated these speculations receive grant funding from dubious foreign sources, which motivates the anti-Chinese campaign carried out by certain politicians and their associated NGOs,” Kobakhidze stated.The PM added, “During these years, they failed to attract a single investor. In such conditions, talking about their interference is complete speculation. Not only did we not interfere with the implementation of this project, but we also included the Anaklia project in the constitution to make it easier for them to attract investors.However, even with this constitutional support, they could not attract any investors because they likely had corrupt interests rather than a genuine interest in developing the port.”The Chinese consortium, which submitted the final proposal for the Anaklia Deep Sea Port construction, is expected to be officially announced as the winning bidder in the coming days.
British Embassy: Visa Application Centre, situated close to Parliament...
The embassy clarified that the closure of the visa application centre, situated near the parliament, was necessitated today due to ongoing protests and the police cordon in the vicinity.“The UK’s Visa Application Centre in Tbilisi, which is situated close to Parliament has been closed today due to the rally and police cordons this morning. Everyone with an appointment has been contacted. The Centre will reopen when visitor access is back to normal,” the British Embassy stated.
We want Georgia with its unique culture and traditions, to become part...
“Today is Europe Day!Every year, on this very day, we reflect on the journey that began with a vision for peace and cooperation and evolved into the most successful and prosperous union of 27 countries, each with different history and culture, but all bound by shared values and aspirations.For the first time, Georgia celebrates this day as an EU candidate country. This is a truly historic occasion in our shared European story.The goal is for Georgia to become a full member of the European Union with all privileges and all responsibilities of membership. For this, Georgia needs to demonstrate strong commitment to EU values and deliver necessary reforms.Later this year, the European Union will decide whether Georgia will take the next step towards membership.This opportunity exists right now. Do not miss it. The doors of our union have been finally wide open! We are waiting for you!We want Georgia with its unique culture and traditions, to become part of our European Union family. Stay on the EU path! And rest assured we are by your side on this journey.So, let’s celebrate this Europe Day and join hands to bring Georgia closer to the EU membership”, said the Ambassador.
Parliament Speaker announces creation of database of individuals “invo...
Papuashvili announced the database would be published on a “special website” and would be “public and transparent” to citizens.He added “all measures” would be taken against these persons within the framework of the Georgian constitution and the law, “so that violations of the law, violence and threats do not remain without response of the state or the society".Papuashvili added along with state structures, the ruling party also had the responsibility to “protect legitimate interests of citizens, law enforcement officers and outstanding members of society”.“The state has a responsibility to confront all violence, lawlessness that has nothing to do with peaceful protest”, the Parliament Speaker said.The Georgian Parliament last week approved the second reading of the bill that has sparked public protests and criticism by some of the country’s foreign partners.The legislative piece, which calls for registration of non-commercial legal entities and media outlets in the country as “pursuing the interests of a foreign power” if they derive more than 20 percent of their funding from abroad, was supported by 83 MPs in the 150-member lawmaking body.It requires groups “considered to be an organisation pursuing the interests of a foreign power” to be registered in the public registry with the status and publicise information on their funding.
European Commission Director General to visit South Caucasus
On 30 April, Mr Koopman will visit Armenia. His visit comes as a follow-up to the high-level EU-US-Armenia meeting on 5 April and the announcement of a Resilience and Growth Plan for Armenia.  During the mission, the Director General will discuss the next steps for the strengthening of EU-Armenia relations, including stepping up sectoral cooperation and EU investments in the country, as well as EU support to reforms and to the integration of displaced people. He will meet Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, as well as members of the government, including Deputy Prime Ministers Mher Grigoryan and Tigran Khachatryan, Members of the National Assembly, business and civil society representatives. Mr Koopman will also launch a joint EU-German project to improve access to energy efficiency and sustainable energy solutions in rural communities in Armenia.On 1 and 2 May, Mr Koopman will be in Georgia to discuss EU-Georgia cooperation, including the work on the 9 steps linked to Georgia's EU candidate status. He will meet President Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, as well as members of the government including First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili. He will also meet representatives of parliamentary parties and civil society, as well as investment partners. Mr Koopman will launch several EU funded projects to help rehabilitate Georgia's irrigation network, to foster investments in renewable energy generation capacities and to support local currency lending for Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises.On 3 May and 4 May, Mr. Koopman will visit Azerbaijan to discuss EU-Azerbaijan cooperation, including regional connectivity and renewable energy in the run-up to the COP29 climate change conference, which Azerbaijan will host in November.  He will meet with Government officials, including the Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov and Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev.  The Director General will launch – together with representatives of EU Member States – a Team Europe initiative on mine action in Azerbaijan to help address issues such as capacity building, mine risk education, and victim support building. Together with the EIB, the Director General will also launch –EU support to improve the financial inclusion of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises.
Georgians to enjoy visa-free travel to China starting May 28
During the meeting, the Ambassador officially handed over a note to the Georgian side, indicating that China has completed the procedures for the entry into force of the bilateral agreement between the Governments of Georgia and China on visa requirements for holders of ordinary passports.As a result, Georgian citizens will be able to travel to China without a visa and stay there for up to 30 consecutive days starting from May 28, 2024.“The visa-free regime introduced between Georgia and China is another expression of the strategic partnership established between the two countries last year and represents another important tangible result of cooperation.During the meeting, the parties discussed current issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral relations between Georgia and China, including opportunities for cooperation development in political, economic, tourist, and cultural-humanitarian directions.The importance of fully utilizing the new opportunities created by the strategic partnership established between the two countries last year was emphasized,” stated the Georgian MFA.The visa-free regime for Chinese citizens travelling to Georgia has been in effect since September 11, 2023. On February 26 of this year, China announced the establishment of visa-free travel for Georgian citizens.
Marriage of persons under the age of 18 will be prohibited by the cons...
"In 2017, it has already been confirmed that marriage is only a union between a man and a woman. Other countries also had these entries in their constitutions, however, as an alternative, the so-called civil partnership agreement, a legal form that placed this union in the same legal dimension. The purpose of this record is to ensure that marriage and the family are what the Constitution defines them to be, and that no legal alternatives are allowed. At the same time,  18 years has been  established as the constitutional marriage age. At different times, this age has also changed and this will also be a constitutionally established age," Papuashvili said.