Tbilisi (GBC) - At the end of 2025 the number of bovine animals reached 760.6 thousand heads which are 6.3 percent less compared to 2024. Among them, the total number of dairy cows and buffaloes amounted to 372.4. thousand heads which are 7.9 percent less compared to the same period of the previous year, according to the National Statistics office of Georgia (Geostat).
As of the document, the number of pigs equaled 122 thousand heads which are 11.8 percent less than at the same period of the previous year.
The number of poultry reached 8.7 million heads which is 8.3 percent more compared to the same period of the previous year.
According to preliminary data, milk production in the 4th quarter of 2025 decreased by 6.4 percent compared to the same period in the previous year, totaling 97.2 million liters. The annual milk production of 2025 decreased by 5.0 percent compared to the results of 2024, and it amounted to 545.7 million litres.
In the 4th quarter of 2025 meat production was 3.7 percent more than in the same period of 2024 and it has consisted of 28.1 thousand tons. In 2025, the annual production of meat was 7.7 percent less than in 2024 and it amounted to 81.9 thousand tons.