Price growth remained strong compared to 2024. Average prices were:
• New projects (secondary market): $1,484/sq.m
• Old projects: $1,244/sq.m
Foreign buyers have become increasingly active, showing a strong preference for new construction. 86% of purchases by foreigners were in new projects, while their interest in the older housing stock remained stable.
Batumi Sets New Records
The real estate market in the Adjara region showed exceptional growth. In Batumi, transactions rose 17% to 17,052 units, surpassing the 2022 peak. The market size increased 34%, exceeding $1 billion. Colliers Georgia highlights that Batumi’s appeal is driven by high-end new projects and international investment. Prices continue to rise, with the average in new projects reaching $1,497/sq.m.
Geopolitical Influence
The share of Georgian buyers in Batumi’s secondary market for new projects has declined, falling to 51% in 2025. Colliers attributes this trend to regional geopolitical developments, particularly the increased demand from Russian and Ukrainian buyers, which has reduced the relative share of local buyers.