Tbilisi (GBC) – Russian food delivery service Yandex Eats is leaving the Georgian market, according to the company’s Head of Operations, Giorgi Cholaria, who announced the news on LinkedIn.
Cholaria explained that the exit is part of a global decision made by Yandex Eats at the international level.
"My role as Head of Operations for Yandex Eats in Georgia has ended due to the company’s global decision to cease local operations.
I am proud of what we built together. In a very short time, we structured the business into a results-oriented operation, with clear responsibilities, transparent processes, and high performance standards.
In 2025, our market became the company’s strongest international operation in terms of results, reflecting focus, discipline, and consistent leadership.
I want to thank everyone who was part of this journey. Building a strong team and achieving results in a competitive environment is never easy, and that is what makes it meaningful," Cholaria wrote.