Tbilisi (GBC) - The share of energy financing is 8% in TBC's corporate portfolio.
The general director of the bank, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, stated the priority of lending to the sector at the presentation of the TBC capital research, which was held by the investment bank for the private sector (5:00 p.m., April 11, Stamba, Tbilisi)
The strategic sector does not lose its investment attractiveness. According to his prediction, the trend will continue in the future.
The energy takes the second largest share in the bank's corporate portfolio. According to Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, industry is one of the most important for the economy, and TBC Bank was the first to start financing this sector.
Today, TBC is the largest financier of this field. It includes 41 hydroelectric power stations, of which 30 HPPs are in operation, and 11 will be launched soon.
According to him, 65% of the electricity generated in the country accounts for the partners of "TBC Bank". The total output of TBC-funded HPPs is 500 MW.