Tbilisi (GBC) - According to statistical data from the National Bank of Georgi (NBG), Georgia's total external debt amounted to $25.2 billion (GEL 70.7 billion) as of December 31, 2024, which was 74.5% of 2024 GDP. In the fourth quarter of 2024, Georgia's total external debt decreased by $494.7 million compared to the previous quarter. Among them, the debt increased by $217.7 million due to operational changes, the debt also increased by $14.6 million due to other changes, and the debt decreased by $708.7 million and $18.3 million due to exchange rate and price changes, respectively.
The state external debt amounted to $10.8 billion (GEL 30.4 billion), which is 32.1% of GDP. Of this, the government sector debt is $8.4 billion (GEL 23.5 billion; 24.8% of GDP), the National Bank's liabilities - $811.6 million (GEL 2.3 billion; 2.4% of GDP), and state-owned enterprise bonds and loans, respectively, are $439.6 million (GEL 1.2 billion; 1.3% of GDP) and $1.2 billion (GEL 3.5 billion; 3.6% of GDP).
According to the NBG, the banking sector's external debt amounted to $8.3 billion (GEL 23.4 billion; 24.7% of GDP), the external debt of other sectors - $5 billion (GEL 14 billion; 14.8% of GDP), and intercompany debt - $2.7 billion (GEL 7.5 billion; 7.9% of GDP). 88.6% of the total external debt is denominated in foreign currency.
Georgia's net external debt, as of December 31, 2024, amounted to $12.3 billion (GEL 34.5 billion), which is 36.4% of 2024 GDP. Of this, the net external debt of the public sector amounted to $6.4 billion (GEL 18 billion), which is 18.9% of GDP.
In 4Q2024, the external debt of the National Bank of Georgia decreased by $50.4 million. Of this, the debt decreased by $33.2 million due to exchange rate changes and by $17.2 million due to operational changes. At the end of 2024, the total external liabilities of the National Bank amounted to $811.6 million. Of this, $453.2 million is allocated as Special Drawing Rights (SDR), which have no maturity date and, in practice, will not be required to pay as long as Georgia is a member of the International Monetary Fund.