Tbilisi (GBC) - Representatives of the National Bank of Georgia met with high-ranking members of Development Finance Institutions (DFIs). Attendees included the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank (AIIB), European Investment Bank (EIB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), International Monetary Fund (IMF), Netherlands Development Bank (FMO), International Finance Corporation (IFC), Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), World Bank (WB), and International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
The meeting was opened by Natia Turnava, Acting Governor of the NBG, who expressed gratitude for the opportunity to host the meeting at the National Bank of Georgia. She emphasized the symbolic significance of the event, highlighting the NBG's support for the reforms implemented by Georgia with the assistance of international financial organizations in developing local financial markets.
Discussions during the meeting focused on the development of local financial markets, the role and approaches of international financial organizations, and successful examples in this regard. The National Bank of Georgia shared Georgia's experiences with the DFI representatives.
These joint meetings with DFIs are held twice a year. This particular meeting coincided with the annual Asian Development Meetings and was hosted by the Asian Development Bank, as part of a rotating schedule among the institutions.