Tbilisi (GBC) - Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili spoke about the process of enforcing international sanctions for the Russian Federation during his speech in the format of "Minister's Hour", and once again noted that the effective work of the country's customs service was the result of the fact that no cases of violation of the imposed sanctions have been observed in the past year.
As the Minister of Finance noted, all products included in the list determined by the countries participating in the sanctions, as well as any customs operations (including export, re-export and transit), which can be carried out by sanctioned individuals or companies, are subject to special customs control in Georgia.
In his speech, the Minister noted that from the very first days of the imposition of international sanctions, a relevant working group was created in the Customs Risk Management Division of the Customs Department of the Revenue Service, which carries out centralized control of the enforcement of the said sanctions.