Tbilisi (GBC) – During a parliamentary address on Wednesday, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze discussed migration trends in Georgia, noting that preliminary data from the nationwide census estimates the maximum number of foreigners living in the country at 257,000. This figure includes all individuals, including those without legal status. More detailed statistics are expected to be released on June 25.
Kobakhidze highlighted that over 70% of foreigners in Georgia come from post-Soviet countries, the EU, the U.S., or Israel, with the remaining 30% originating from other nations.
Regarding residence permits, 107,307 permits have been issued to citizens from 164 countries. Key countries include:
• Russia: 32,129 permits (29.9%), with roughly 30% being ethnic Georgians or former Georgian citizens.
• India: 23,930, mostly students.
• Azerbaijan: 6.3%, largely ethnic Azerbaijanis who left and later returned.
• Ukraine: 6,290 with residence permits; an additional 25,000 Ukrainians reside in Georgia under refugee status, totaling around 30,000.
• Armenia: over 5,000, mainly returnees with Armenian citizenship.
• Belarus: 3,738.
• Turkey: 3,645 (3.4%).
• Iran: 3,331 (3.1%).
• Sudan: 2%, mostly medical students.
• China: over 2,000 (1.9%), mainly labor for infrastructure projects.
• Jordan: over 2,000 (1.9%), mainly medical students.
• Pakistan: 1,618 (1.5%), mainly medical students.
• Egypt: 1,341 (1.2%), mostly medical students.
• USA: over 1,000 (1%).
Kobakhidze noted that residence permit data provides a clear picture of the presence and origins of foreigners in Georgia, offering insight into migration patterns and the composition of the foreign population.