Tbilisi (GBC) - According to Geostat, 53.5% of the country's operating elevator capacity remained unused in 4Q25. Despite the sector recording a turnover of GEL80.5 million, the daily storage capacity utilization decreased to 46.5% in December, - according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The total number of active livestock and poultry slaughterhouses in Georgia in the IV quarter of 2025 was 115, of which 19.1 percent were located in Kakheti region, 18.3 percent in Kvemo Kartli region, 16.5 percent in Shida Kartli region, 15.7 percent in Imereti region, 9.6 percent in SamegreloZemo Svaneti region, 7.8 percent in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region and the remaining 13.0 percent — in other regions.
According to the survey, 148.6 thousand heads of livestock were slaughtered in slaughterhouses in the IV quarter of 2025, of which 29.1 percent were cattle, 65.8 percent – pigs and 3.1 percent – sheep and goats. The share of other livestock (excluding poultry) slaughtered was 1.9 percent. In addition, the number of poultry slaughtered in slaughterhouses during the reporting period amounted to 3 046.1 thousand.
In total 17.5 thousand tons of meet (i.e. slaughtered weight, including poultry meat) was produced by slaughterhouses during the IV quarter of 2025, of which 28.4 percent was beef, 32.2 percent – poultry, 38.9 percent – pork, 0.4 percent – mutton and goat meat, while the share of other meet was negligible.
The service was provided to 9.0 thousand persons, 53.3 percent of which were households. Average monthly number of persons employed in slaughterhouses equaled 969 persons.
The average prices of the slaughter services were: 40.7 GEL per cattle, 33.1 GEL per pig, and 14.1 GEL per sheep or goat.
In the IV quarter of 2025 the number of active cold storage facilities in Georgia was 353 and most of them were located in Shida Kartli region (66.9 percent). Active cold storage facilities were also located in Tbilisi (11.6 percent), Kvemo Kartli region (5.7 percent), Imereti region (4.8 percent), Kakheti region (3.4 percent), Adjara AR (3.1 percent), Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region (1.7 percent), Samtskhe-Javakheti region (1.4 percent), Mtskheta-Mtianeti region (1.1 percent) and Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region (0.3 percent).
In the IV quarter of 2025, the service was provided to 375 customers. The number of producers and resellers, from whom the products were purchased, amounted to 804 persons. Average monthly number of persons employed in cold storage facilities was 1 742.
In total 97.2 thousand tons of products were stored in cold storage facilities during the IV quarter of 2025, of which 26.6 percent was chicken meat (including frozen meat), 20.9 percent – meat and meat products (including semi-finished products, excluding chicken meat), 15.6 percent – fish, 24.1 percent – fruits and vegetables, 6.5 percent – milk products and 6.3 percent – other products.
In the IV quarter of 2025, the share of own production in the total volume of products stored in cold storage facilities was 19.2 percent, while the share of products purchased for further resale was 27.7 percent and the share of products stored as services was 53.1 percent. The service fee in the same period amounted to 6.1 million GEL. In the IV quarter of 2025, the total value of products (27.6 thousand tons) sold by cold storage facilities amounted to 241.8 million GEL, of which the share of imported products was 39.5 percent, share of own production was 12.6 percent and the share of products (local) purchased for resale was 47.9 percent. Herewith, 35.2 percent of own production sold by cold storage facilities was chicken meat. Significant share of imported products was milk products (35.1 percent), meat and meat products (including semi-finished products) (19.7 percent), chicken meat (including frozen) (15.7 percent) and fish (8.0 percent). In the IV quarter of 2025, the value of products sold by cold storage facilities on the foreign market amounted to 6.0 million GEL, which constituted to 2.5 percent of the total value of products sold in the same period. Mostly chicken meat, fruits and vegetables were sold on the foreign markets. According to the survey results, the average daily load per storage (out of total storage capacity in percentage) was 59.3 percent in October, 57.2 percent in November and 50.3 percent in December.
The total number of active elevators in Georgia in the IV quarter of 2025 was 33 and most of them were located in Kvemo Kartli (33.3 percent) region, while 21.2 percent of active elevators were located in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, 15.2 percent in Kakheti region, 12.1 percent in Shida Kartli region, 9.1 percent in Tbilisi, 6.1 percent in Imereti region and 3.0 percent in Guria region.
In the IV quarter of 2025, the service was provided to 19 customers. The number of producers and resellers, from whom the product were purchased for resale, was 68 persons, while the average monthly number of persons employed in elevators equaled 423. In total 157.0 thousand tons of products were stored in elevators during the IV quarter of 2025, 66.4 percent of which was wheat and 15.2 percent – soybean meal. The share of products purchased by the elevators for resale in the total amount of products stored in the elevators was 67.7 percent in the same period.
Total amount of products sold by the elevators during the IV quarter of 2025 amounted to 75.7 thousand tons with total value of 80.5 million GEL. 40.2 percent of this value was imported production and 51.5 percent was local (own produced) products. The biggest share in own production, in terms of volume as well as value, had wheat flour, which constituted to 79.0 percent of total own production sold by the elevators in the same period. According to survey results, average daily load of storages (out of total capacity of storages in percentage) amounted to 49.7 percent in October, 49.5 percent in November and 46.5 percent in December.