Tbilisi (GBC) - Irakli Kobakhidze, the newly appointed Prime Minister of Georgia, on Thursday said domestic anti-corruption laws could be revised if advised by the Parliament’s Legal Affairs Committee.
In his press comments over the country’s Anti-Corruption Bureau and its functions, the official stressed the legislative body was discussing potential changes in the law.
He stressed his office would assess the Parliament's stance and consider revising the legislation if advised by the Committee.
Responding to inquiries about not granting President Salome Zourabichvili permission for foreign visits, Kobakhidze cited the former’s “repeated violations of the country's constitution” - a reference to her unauthorised visits last year - and “actions against” Georgia’s European Union candidacy as bases for withholding the approval.
The PM also emphasised the “competency, integrity and patriotism” of current Government members, saying he saw “no need” for major changes in his cabinet.
“I am committed to working with the team endorsed by the Parliament of Georgia. Each member brings professionalism, integrity, and crucial experience. Despite the challenges of the past three years, this team has adeptly tackled issues, and I am fully committed to continuing our work together", Kobakhidze said.
The Parliament voted for confidence in Kobakhidze's Government and its programme on Thursday, with 84 MPs supporting the motion and 10 voting against.