Tbilisi (GBC) - In January-February 2023 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 914.8 million, 20.3 percent higher year-on-year. Share of the domestic exports in total export constituted 54.3 percent and amounted to USD 497.2 million, 10.6 percent lower to the same period of 2022.
In January-February 2023 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 82.2 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 107.0 million), China (USD 106.1 million) and Türkiye (USD 57.1 million).
In January-February 2023 copper ores and concentrates took the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 143.3 million, or 28.8 percent of total exports. The exports of ferroalloys totaled USD 71.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 14.4 percent. The exports of wine of fresh grapes occupied the third place, standing at USD 34.4 million and constituting 6.9 percent of the total exports.