Tbilisi (GBC) - The National Statistics Office of Georgia begins the preparatory work for the Population Census 2024. Within the framework is planned to conduct listing of households and collect relevant information. From March 23, 2023.
The first phase is carried out in Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kvemo Kartli regions and aimed to compile the lists of existing buildings and households living in Rustavi, Gardabani, Tetritskaro, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Dusheti and Mtskheta municipalities.
The field works will last during 15 days by the trained staff of Geostat. Data collection is carried out with the modern technologies using tablets.
During the Phase I filled work, compilation of lists of buildings and households for each settlement actually live in according to each dwelling which is necessary to conduct the General Population Census in the country.
From April 2023, the compilation of preliminary listing of households will continue in the other regions and will cover the whole area of the country by the end of this year. 3,500 trained interviewers will be involved in the above -mentioned activities.
It is planned to collect the data of General Population Census in the period from 14 November- to 19 December, where the detailed information about the number of population and social, economic and demographic conditions, as well as self- government and settlements.
In order to determine the demographic situation, priorities of socio-economic developments and informing the population in the country, it is necessary the above-mentioned information.
The General Population Census is also an important source for the monitor progress under the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) indicators.
In order to optimize the financial and human resources, the Agricultural Census will be carried out together with the Population Census in 2024. As a result of the census, along with the demographic and social characteristics, a wide variety of information will be collected on the agriculture of Georgia
The Population Censuses are conducted once in 10 years in the country. The previous Population Census in Georgia was conducted in 2014.