In January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 75.5 percent. The top partners were:
• USA (USD 478.3 million),
• Russia (USD 344.3 million),
• Türkiye (USD 337.9 million).
In January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners in the total external trade turnover of Georgia amounted to 71.9 percent. The top trading partners were USA (USD 486.9 million), Russia (USD 416.2 million) and Türkiye (USD 384.3 million).
In January-February 2025 motor cars claimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 285.2 million with 34.1 percent of total exports. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates totaled USD 39.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 4.7 percent. The exports of spirituous beverages occupied the third place standing at USD 29.4 million and constituting 3.5 percent of the total exports.
The top import commodities in January-February 2025 were Paintings, drawings and pastels (executed entirely by hand), whose imports equaled USD 481.1 million (17.6 percent of the total imports). The motor cars followed in the list with USD 326.8 million (12.0 percent of imports). The
Petroleum and petroleum oils were third in the top import commodity list with USD 202.1 million (7.4 percent of imports).