Tbilisi (GBC) - In February 2025, the Domestic Producer Price Index for Industrial Products (DPPI) increased by 0.4 percent compared to the previous month, - according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the mentioned period, the prices for manufactured products increased by 0.5 percent. Compared to February 2024, the DPPI increased by 3.6 percent. The prices went up for mining and quarrying by 9.8 percent, for manufactured products by 2.5 percent, for electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning by 9.2 percent and the prices for water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation services remained unchanged.
The following table shows the DPPI for February 2025, compared to the same month of the previous year, as well as the contributions of subgroups that had a major effect on the index: