Tbilisi (GBC) - In the IV quarter of 2022 the monthly average number of Georgian resident visitors aged 15 years or more equaled to 1 158.9 thousand, whose monthly average number of visits on the territory of Georgia corresponded to 1.3 million units. The monthly average number of visitors has decreased by 8% in comparison to the corresponding data for the IV quarter of the previous year.
In the reporting period majority of the visits comes on Tbilisi (average 337.7 thousand visits per month) and Imereti region (225.4 thousand visits per month).
According to the survey results, 36.8 percent of visitors are the residents of Tbilisi, 13.4 percent - Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, 10.3 percent - Kvemo Kartli region, while the rest of the regions are represented by the lower share in the structure.