Tbilisi (GBC) – According to Galt & Taggart's FMCG sector review, total trade turnover will reach 21 billion GEL in 2023.
Among them, 39% of the total trade comes to branded chains, and 26% to non-branded stores. The share of pharmacies is 4%, and informal trade ranks second after branded chains with a 31 percent share.
48% of FMCG sales come from Tbilisi, and 52% from the regions.
The major share of sales is food - 71%, the second place is occupied by drinks - 12%, the third place -tobacco - 8%, the fourth place is household items - 5% and the last place is personal hygiene with 4%.
The FMCG sector has grown by 14.2% in 2018-23, and according to analysts at Galt & Taggart, 10% growth will continue in 2024-28.
Branded networks are distinguished by the growth of trade volumes. Their sales increased by 28.1% in 2018-23, while in other formats, sales increased by 8.8%.