Tbilisi (GBC) – Basisbank was recognized as the fastest growing corporate bank in Georgia in 2023 at the annual international awards of the influential international publication Global Banking & Finance Review. The award confirms Basisbank's growth, leadership and delivery of customer-centric offers in the corporate banking sector.
Success at the Global Finance Awards is a clear confirmation of Basisbank being an outstanding and one of the major business-supporting financial institutions in the country. Basisbank has developed dynamically in 2023 and is positioned among the top three banks in the country by lending to legal entities.
"Basisbank is one of the important banks in the region's financial industry offering corporate banking solutions. Its cross-functional, team-based organizational structure underscores an integrated customer experience, further reflected in its flexible and robust workflow, where speed and efficiency are at the core. Basisbank has demonstrated significant growth, thereby strengthening its leadership position in the banking sector. This growth ensures that the Bank meets the growing needs of businesses by introducing products and services tailored to them. The Bank's strides into corporate banking really make it special,” Wanda Rich, Editor of Global Banking & Finance Review.
"Basisbank is proud of this international recognition. The award highlights the selfless work of our team and confirms our commitment to providing the best products and services to the customers. We have a 30-year history of successful work in the banking sector, and we keep focused on growth and development along the way. One of our advantages is our loyal partners; most of them have developed with our support during this time and are today the biggest players in the country's economy. Basisbank firmly holds the position of one of the leading banks promoting access to finance in the country, whose dynamic growth of financial indicators is the result of its sound loan portfolio," Gigi Gabunia, Commercial Director of Basisbank.
The Global Banking & Finance Awards® are renowned for identifying and celebrating institutions that demonstrate outstanding expertise and progress in the banking and finance industry.  Financial companies are awarded for their strategic achievements and innovations every year. Global Banking & Finance Review has an unbiased editorial policy and is highly trusted in financial circles.