Tbilisi (GBC) - The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) is responding to information disseminated in various media outlets that it is planned to restrict the activities of payment systems VISA and MASTERCARD in Georgia.
GBC offers the full statement of the National Bank of Georgia:
"We would like to respond to the misinformation spread in various media outlets that it is planned to restrict the activities of payment systems - VISA and MASTERCARD in Georgia.
First of all, we would like to clarify that this is disinformation and an attempt to misinterpret real facts, which do not correspond to reality.
One of the functions of the National Bank of Georgia is to promote the safe, sustainable and effective functioning of the payment system.
To fulfill this function, the National Bank constantly cares for the development of the country's payment system, improving its accessibility, efficiency, security, as well as creating a competitive environment in this regard. In particular, the National Bank itself develops the payment infrastructure, prepares proposals for legislative amendments, and also cooperates with the world's leading technology companies, including international card systems Visa and Mastercard.
The above-mentioned companies have been represented in Georgia for more than 25 years and have made a great contribution to the development of the country's payment sector, which was one of the main drivers of the growth of non-cash payments in Georgia. Within the framework of cooperation with Visa and Mastercard, new products are periodically introduced, including cross-border transfer tools.
However, the development of financial technologies has allowed the world's leading traditional payment systems to improve their efficiency, in particular, a new generation system has been created - the instant payment system, which has already been introduced in more than 120 countries. These systems work without the use of cards and have the ability to offer the end user a payment method similar to card payments, in certain cases with more advantages, such as the cost of implementing the operation and immediate availability of funds to the transfer recipient.
Several years ago, the National Bank, together with the World Bank, began working on a project to introduce an instant payment system. This system will be available to our population and business representatives from the second half of 2026. Moreover, this system will further develop the so-called "Open Banking" services, which are offered in Georgia by fintech companies registered by the National Bank with the status of payment service providers. It should be noted that the establishment of the Institute of Non-Bank Payment Service Providers and the promotion of "Open Banking" services are one of the requirements of Georgia's Association Agreement with the European Union, which was fully implemented with legislative amendments implemented in 2022. The synergy of instant payments and open banking services will allow consumers and private entities to receive services tailored to their needs and affordable. It should be noted that despite the fairly high level of development of card payments in Georgia, this payment method is still not widely available to small entrepreneurs due to the high commission for its service. "The instant payment system, in collaboration with fintech companies, will increase the availability of electronic payments in a sector that currently lacks this service.
It should also be noted that the new payment system will operate on the basis of international standards and is compatible with the Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) schemes, which will allow us to integrate our country's payment system with the European payment system after Georgia's accession to the SEPA geographical area.
We would like to clarify that the above-mentioned non-card and traditional card (VISA, Master Card, American Express) payment schemes operate in Georgia, as well as in leading countries of the world, and will continue to operate in parallel with each other, which will create more competition in the payment sector and provide a wide choice of services for consumers", - NBG's statement reads.