Tbilisi (GBC) - Natia Turnava, President of the National Bank of Georgia, has been appointed as the Governor of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) from Georgia, and as the Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), by the decree of the Government of Georgia.
The relevant decree was signed by Irakli Kobakhidze.
Natia Turnava was appointed as the President of the National Bank of Georgia on February 7 of this year. Since June 2023, she has held the positions of First Vice-President and Acting President of the NBG. Since 2022, she has been a member of the Board of the National Bank.
Natia Turnava is an economist by profession, holds a Doctor of Economics degree, which was awarded at Tbilisi State University, and received a Master of Business Administration degree from the University of Cumbria in Great Britain.
She has studied at Harvard University's John F. Kennedy School of Government, the Joint Vienna Institute (JVI), and other institutions. She was a lecturer at several higher education institutions in Tbilisi.
It is noteworthy that Natia Turnava became the first woman in the history of Georgia to hold the post of president.