Tbilisi (GBC) - “We do not have information on who has been restricted. Perhaps we will learn the names soon from some Estonian or Lithuanian NGO,” Levan Makhashvili, the European Integration Committee Chair, told GPB First Channel in a comment on a statement from the German Foreign Ministry, which announced additional entry bans on Georgian officials responsible for the recent raids.
“This is yet another lifeline from the outgoing German government aimed at the fading protests and the disappeared opposition. It appears to be a self-serving move by those forces that seem to be behind the street violence. With insufficient public support to block the streets, they are attempting to reignite the fading protests through such measures. Their main motivation appears to be leaving some form of ‘legacy’ for the new German government rather than seeking to harm bilateral relations.
As for our expectations, we do not set any special ones. Our focus is clear: to foster bilateral and multilateral relationships based on shared interests. If there is genuine German interest, we can find common ground. We are committed to enhancing these relations and removing all possible barriers. We hope the new German government shares this motivation. If so, we will have many opportunities for collaboration, although the ultimate outcome will depend on their stance,” Makhashvili concluded.