Tbilisi (GBC) - “We are very concerned about the detentions in Georgia,” stated the EU High Representative/Vice-President Kaja Kallas ahead of the Foreign Affairs Ministerial in Brussels.
When asked by a journalist if the issue of Georgia would be discussed at the meeting, Kallas confirmed, “On any other business, this will definitely come up. We are very concerned about the detentions, I mean the arrests of the people. We have been putting pressure also on the people who are actually conducting the violence against the peaceful protestors.”
The EU Foreign Affairs Ministerial will also address the situation in Ukraine. The ministers will discuss ongoing developments in the Middle East, particularly in the Gaza Strip, as well as the situation in Syria and Iran. Additionally, US-EU relations will be on the agenda.