Tbilisi (GBC) - Robin Dunnigan, the United States Ambassador to Georgia, on Wednesday said western integration was “important” for the economic development of the country and for launching visa-free travel with the US.
“I really want more Georgians to travel to the US and have a visa. There are very technical requirements for Georgia to adopt visa-free travel”, she told Rustavi 2 TV channel.
Dunnigan also noted Georgia had visa-free travel agreements with most European Union member states.
“I will relate this with the integration of Georgia with the EU - how beneficial it is to join the [bloc], [have] better jobs, better pensions, and also travel becomes easier”, – she said.
The US Ambassador also noted prospects for Georgia signing a free trade agreement with her country, pointing out “deeper” economic ties with the US would strengthen the country.
Dunnigan added a free trade deal would contribute to strengthened cooperation in agriculture, technology and digital economy.