Tbilisi (GBC) - In the IV quarter of 2022, the number of arrivals of international non-resident travellers1 in the territory of Georgia equaled 1.5 million, which is 2.6 times higher compared to the data from the same period of previous year. Most of the incomes, 47.4 percent, were made by travellers of 31-50 age group, - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Geostat reports, that 68.6 % of international visitors were only tourists4 . The share of excursionists5 amounted to 27.6 percent, while 3.8 percent of visitors were both tourists and same-day visitors.
In IV quarter of 2022 the largest number of visitors (310.9 thousand visitors) was from Turkey, which amounts to 27.5 percent of total number of visitors. On second place is Russian Federation with 23.0% share and on third place – Armenia with 13.7% share. Correspondingly, the largest number of visits were made by the citizens of Turkey (382.1 thousand), Russian Federation (306.9 thousand) and Armenia (220.8 thousand).
The majority of visitors (47.9 percent) belonged to the age group of 31-50 years. The number of women equaled to 33.5 percent of the total number of visitors.
In IV quarter of 2022, the purpose of the majority of visits (46.8 percent) was holiday, leisure and recreation.
The majority of visits comes on Tbilisi and Adjara A/R, 786.8 thousand and 520.0 thousand accordingly.
In IV quarter of 2022 the average number of nights spent during the visits equaled to 5.5 nights. 71.5 percent of visits was repeating visit. The chart below shows the distribution of visits by the level of satisfaction in IV quarter of 2022.
The expenditures during the visits made in IV quarter of 2022 equaled to GEL 2.5 billion. Average expenditure on the visit equals  GEL 1.860.