Tbilisi (GBC) – With the support of the National Wine Agency and the organization of the agency’s contractor, the American marketing company Colangelo & Partners, Georgia won 1 special jury award, 2 gold, 13 silver and 15 bronze medals at the Texas State Sommeliers Conference (TEXSOM). The National Wine Agency reports this.
According to the agency, 25 Georgian wines won medals at the TEXSOM competition in 2024.
The success of Georgian wine in such a prestigious international competition indicates its reputation and high quality, as well as contributes to its worldwide promotion and sales growth. 50 Georgian wines and brands from various Georgian companies that are already sold in the US market were presented at the TEXSOM competition.
The Texas Sommeliers Conference TEXSOM was founded in 2005 to raise professional standards and education for local sommeliers. The conference has since become one of the most important international events in the wine industry.
Since 2014, the conference has been supplemented by an annual international wine competition, the jury of which includes wine professionals and sommeliers from different countries of the world.
It is worth noting that the marketing company “Colangelo & Partners” has been promoting Georgian wine on the US market under a contract with the National Wine Agency since 2022. During this period, an increasing trend in the export of Georgian wine was observed. In 2024, exports reached 1.2 million liters, which was 32% higher than in 2023.