Tbilisi (GBC) - In 2022 year the number of arrivals of international non-resident travellers in the territory of Georgia equaled 5.4 million, which is 2.9 times higher compared to the data of previous year. Most of the incomes, 45.6 percent, were made by travellers of 31-50 age group, - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
As of the statistics, the number of visits by international visitors3 from above-mentioned number made up 4.7 million, which is 2.7 times higher compared to the data of 2021.
In 2022 the largest number of visitors (915.1 thousand visitors) was from Russian Federation, which amounts to 23.3 percent of total number of visitors. On second place is Turkey with 18.1% share and on third place – Armenia with 13.5% share. Correspondingly, the largest number of visits were made by the citizens of Russian Federation (1.1 million), Turkey (925.6 thousand) and Armenia (742.6 thousand).