Tbilisi (GBC) - In 2022 year the number of Georgian resident travelers’ trips abroad equaled 2.2 million, which is 3.7 times higher compared to the data of the previous year. Most of the trips, 46.8%, were made by travelers of 31-50 age group, - according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to the document, the number of outbound visits by Georgian visitors from the above-mentioned number made up 1.7 million, which is 3.2 times higher compared to the data of 2021 year.
Outbound visitors have made 944.2 thousand tourist-type visits, which is 99.4 percent higher compared to the data of the previous year.
The majority of outbound visits, 49.2%, were made by the visitors of age group of 31-50 years. The number of visits made by women equaled to 46.5% of the total number of visits.
In 2022 year the purpose of the majority of outbound visits (41.1 percent) was shopping.
The majority of outbound visits were made in Turkey and Russian Federation, 941.4 thousand and 247.4 thousand accordingly.
In 2022 year the average number of nights spent during the visits equaled to 6.1 nights. 95.9% of outbound visits was repeating visit.