Tbilisi (GBC) - The Roads Department of Georgia announces that 16.6 km road between the village of Bakurtsikhe and the town of Tsnori in Eastern Georgia’s  Kakheti region will improve transport infrastructure for Alazani lowlands villages.
Launched this week, the construction of the two-lane, asphalt-concrete road is financed by the Asian Development Bank to the tune of ₾87.8 million ($32.46mln) and will also see six bridges built along the route.
It will pass six villages in the lowlands and connect the international road spanning between Tbilisi, Bakurtsikhe, Lagodekhi and the Azerbaijani border in the south-east of the country with the existing local networks.
It is also part of the Kakheti highway, construction of which is due to be completed by 2024 and also include sections like the 35 km Tbilisi-Sagarejo road.
The highway will reduce travel time between Tbilisi and the central part of the Kakheti region to one hour and 20 minutes.