Tbilisi (GBC) - In January-February 2023 the external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to USD 2.9 billion, 12.3 percent higher to the same period of 2022. The exports equaled USD 914.8 million (20.3 percent higher), while the imports stood at USD 1 983.4 million (9.0 percent higher).
The negative trade balance was USD 1 068.6 million in January-February 2023 and its share in external trade turnover constituted 36.9 percent.
In January-February 2023 the share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 81.5 percent. The top partners were Armenia (USD 133.1 million), Russia (USD 128.2 million) and China (USD 112.4 million).
In January-February 2023 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 68.4 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 338.8 million), Türkiye (USD 322.2 million) and China (USD 134.0 million).
In January-February 2023 motor cars took the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 236.8 million with 25.9 percent of total exports. The exports of copper ores and concentrates totaled USD 143.4 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 15.7 percent. The exports ferro-alloys occupied the third place standing at USD 71.7 million and constituting 7.8 percent of the total exports.
The top import commodities in January-February 2023 were motor cars, whose imports equaled USD 207.8 million (10.5 percent of the total imports). The petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons followed in the list with USD 175.5 million (8.8 percent of imports). The petroleum and petroleum oils were third in the top import commodity list with USD 158.4 million (8.0 percent of imports).