Tbilisi (GBC) - Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Wednesday asked the country’s President to award the national football team with the Medal of Honour state prize after their first-ever qualification for a major international tournament with the defeat of Greece to book a spot at the 2024 European Championship.
The squad claimed a place in Group F of the upcoming tournament after defeating Greece in the playoff final following a penalty shootout, after extra time ended in a goalless draw at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi.
In his comments, Kobakhidze said he had been “waiting for this day since 1994” and highlighted its importance by saying “today is the happiest day and this is the happiness that unites us”.
“The boys gave us great happiness. These guys are heroes and heroes need to be appreciated”, he added.
The team coached by Willy Sagnol won the penalty shootout 4:2, with Nika Kvekveskiri, Lasha Dvali, Zuriko Davitashvili and Giorgi Kochorashvili scoring from the spot.
They will play their first match at the Euro 2024 against Turkey on June 18, with the Group also involving Portugal and Czech Republic.