Tbilisi (GBC) - Tbilisi City Hall will no longer purchase wagons from the Russian company "Metrovagonmsheni" for Tbilisi Metro. Kakha Kaladze, the mayor of the capital of Georgia, announced about such a decision. According to him, the said decision was caused by Western sanctions, which may affect "Metrovagonmsheni".
"The decision to terminate the contract was made last week by Tbilisi City Hall jointly with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Consultations are underway with several companies. EBRD is involved in the process", Kaladze noted.
The Russian "Metrovagonmsheni" won the tender announced by the EBRD for the supply of 44 wagons for the Tbilisi Metro in 2021. In March of this year, it was reported that the European bank stopped paying approximately 50 million EUR to the Russian company.