Tbilisi (GBC) - „Wine producers are well aware of how important the quality of vine saplings, cultivation exposure, soil composition, and vine varieties are for producing quality wine. When cultivating commercial vineyards, everything must comply with the standards that allow us to obtain a quality grape harvest and, consequently, quality wine. If the entrepreneur takes all of this into account, he will not face any obstacles in obtaining consent to cultivate. Given the decline in wine consumption in the global market and the high competition in the market, this is the only way to produce the highest quality product," stated Levan Mekhuzla, Chairman of the National Wine Agency.
The Parliament of Georgia has already supported the amendments to the Law "On Vine and Wine" in the first reading. According to the amendments, a norm is added to the law that defines the concept of consent to cultivation of vineyards, which is defined as follows: a document issued by the National Wine Agency, a legal entity under public law, which gives a natural person and/or legal entity the right to cultivate an entrepreneurial vineyard. The goal of the amendments is to promote the production of high-quality, competitive grape-based alcoholic beverages, while also taking into account the requirements of local and international markets necessary for their sale.
According to Levan Mekhuzla, the practice of issuing consent for the cultivation of vineyards has been implemented and is in effect in all wine-producing countries of the European Union.
The National Wine Agency will issue a permit for vineyard cultivation free of charge.
Only individuals who plan to engage in commercial activities will be required to obtain a consent for vineyard cultivation. This requirement does not apply to those who intend to cultivate a vineyard for personal use.