Tbilisi (GBC) –Basisbank published financial results for 2022. According to the document, the bank's total assets increased by 65% compared to the previous year and amounted to GEL 3.2 billion.
The total credit portfolio of Basisbank increased by 68% and exceeded GEL 2.1 billion, and the increase in deposits, compared to the same period of the previous year, totaled to GEL 1.1 billion.
Over the past year, the bank significantly increased the pace of business financing, and the credit portfolio of legal entities exceeded GEL 1.21 billion. The growth of the portfolio amounted to GEL 324 million, which was 37% higher than the same indicator of the previous year. As a result, in terms of the volume of the credit portfolio of legal entities, Basisbank is among the three largest banks.
In 2022, retail loans increased 3 times to GEL 760 million, and retail deposits doubled to GEL 911 million.
By the end of the year, Return On Assets (ROA) was 2.59%, and Return On Equity (ROE) was 18.19%.
As of December 31, 2022, the bank's supervisory capital amounts to GEL 467 million.
"Our goal is to create the best banking experience for our customers and simplify the relationship with the bank as much as possible. Accordingly, we offer banking products and services that save them time and make it convenient to receive financial services. During 2022, our team took important steps and showed exceptional results in the direction of the implementation of the strategic priorities of Basisbank. As a result, the main financial indicators of the bank increased dynamically. The ambitious plans we set and the best service offered to the customers assure us that we will achieve special results this year as well" - stated the general director of Basisbank, Davit Tsaava.