Tbilisi (GBC) - The exports of services of Georgia amounted to USD 5 703.3 million in 2022, 123.9 percent higher to the data of 2021. The imports equaled USD 3 028.9 million accordingly, it is 66.2 percent higher than the previous year. The positive trade balance was USD 2 674.4 million, that is almost 4 times more than the trade balance of 2021.
The chart below shows main indicators of International Trade in Services of Georgia.
In 2022 travel reclaimed the first place in the list of top export types of services, equaling USD 3 516.6 million with 61.7 percent of total exports. The exports of transport services totaled USD 1 201.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 21.1 percent. The telecommunications, computer and information services occupied the third place standing at USD 597.2 million and constituting 10.5 percent of the total exports.
The top types of services by imports in 2022 were transport services whose imports equaled USD 1 891.8 million (62.5 percent of the total imports). Travel followed in the list with USD 408.6 million (13.5 percent of imports). Other business services were third in the list with USD 200.8 million (6.6 percent of imports).