Tbilisi (GBC) - The Public Defender addresses labour rights concerns for employees in public institutions, emphasizing that personnel decisions must fully comply with constitutional labour protections.
The Office states that “ensuring equality is paramount, and dismissing public servants for openly expressing their civic positions or opinions is unacceptable.”
“Since December 2024, the Public Defender’s Office has proactively contacted 41 dismissed individuals, providing detailed information on case procedures and application processes. Notably, some of these individuals plan to take legal action to protect their rights, while others have already approached the Public Defender’s Office.
At this stage, the Office is examining eight cases of alleged discrimination in labour relations, affecting a total of 15 individuals.
The Public Defender underscores the importance of freedom of expression and highlights that the testimonies and evidence provided by the affected individuals are crucial in resolving these cases. In light of this, employees in public institutions who experience discriminatory treatment due to their opinions are encouraged to contact the Public Defender’s Office,” the statement notes.