Tbilisi (GBC) - The Georgian National Wine Agency on Thursday said promotion of wine from the country on international markets would become “more active” this year, with GEL 16 million ($6mln) allocated for the purpose from the state budget.
The Agency added the budget meant an increase of GEL 2 million ($753,362) from 2023, adding markets of the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Poland, Baltic states, China, South Korea and Japan remained priority directions where contractor companies would promote the product and increase its export potential.
It added Georgian wine would be represented at “all major exhibitions” in the US, Europe and Asia, with promotional efforts also involving domestic events, exhibitions, competitions, tours and festivals.
The Agency said GEL 2 million would be allocated for the state programme for the promotion of Georgian wine, aiming to support producers exporting to priority markets.
Last year wines from Georgia were showcased at 14 exhibitions, 20 festivals and 100 tastings in 15 countries around the world, it added.