Tbilisi (GBC) - In 2022, the Research and Development in Georgia were conducted by 63 Institutions, whose total expenditures on R&D equaled 171.0 Million GEL, compared to the previous year, increased by 13.2 percent.
Number of employees in Research and Development increased by 7.5 percent and amounted to 15 099, of which 12 991 were researchers. 53.9 percent of researchers are women and 46.1 percent are men. 68.6 percent of researchers has doctoral or equivalent degree, 28.6 percent - master’s or equivalent degree and 2.8 percent - bachelor’s or equivalent.
As for the distribution of researchers by age, the highest rate for women falls in the age group of 45-54 years (22.0%), instead of men 65 and higher 26.4%
The chart below presents the distribution of researchers by age groups and sex.
The largest part of researchers work in social sciences and their total number amounts to 3 167 (24.4%), while the smallest part of researchers work in agricultural and veterinary fields, where about 472 persons (3.6%) are employed.