Tbilisi (GBC) - The National Bank of Georgia, within the framework of the National Financial Education Strategy, continues to take care of raising the financial education of one of its main target segments, the students, and this time joins the campaign dedicated to the World Savings Day.
As part of this year's initiative, organized by the National Bank of Georgia and its educational platform "FinEdu", as well as with the support of partner organizations, it is planned to implement the already quite popular project in the school community - "Invite FinEdu to class".
The project envisages the visits of the employees of the National Bank of Georgia and its partner organizations, "FinEdu ambassadors" to schools and conducting financial education classes. From October 31 to November 17, "FinEdu ambassadors" will visit III-IX grade students and conduct open lessons. Unlike the previous years, this time volunteer teachers will also be able to fulfill the mission of "FinEdu Embassy", which makes the campaign even more large-scale and interesting.
Teachers interested in participating in the project registered on the "FinEdu" website by filling out a special form. It should be noted that the number of applicants is growing significantly from year to year - this time, up to 6,500 students of 300 classes are preparing for the open lesson on saving. After the lesson, appropriate educational materials will be distributed to the children.
The scale of the project is largely due to the significant financial, human and informational support of the partner organizations of the National Strategy of Financial Education. The following organizations were involved in the implementation of this year's campaign: German Foundation Sparkasse Georgia, JSC "Pasha Bank" (Re Bank), JSC "Basisbank", JSC "Bank of Georgia", JSC "Credo Bank", JSC "Liberty Bank", JSC "TBS Bank". , MFO "MBC", Pension Agency, Caucasus International University, Ilyauni University, Alte University, University of Georgia, Junior Achievement Georgia, MFO "Crystal".
The celebration of World Savings Day has almost a century-old history. It was founded in 1924 in Milan, Italy. The tradition of celebrating the World Savings Day in Georgia started in 2012, and the financial sector meets it with various initiatives.