One of the main reasons for not closing the Russian-Georgian state border is that our fellow citizens live in the Russian Federation and they are also interested in entering Georgia - a priori closing the border will not be correct and it will first of all harm the interests of Georgians, chairman of Georgian Dream, Irakli Kobakhidze stated.
Kobakhidze added that "apart from this, there are many issues that should be taken into account".
Kobakhidze says that "the country's security will not be under threat under any circumstances and the situation is under control".
"State agencies are responsible for controlling the situation, and now the situation is under control from beginning to end. Of course, it is fundamentally important for us to protect the interests of people who left Georgia and are living in Russia. All issues must be measured. This is the business of state agencies. And they work responsibly. The country's national security interests were protected and will be protected to the end," Irakli Kobakhidze told journalists.