Tbilisi (GBC) - In January-February 2025, the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 835.4 million, 4% higher year-on-year. Share of the domestic exports in total exports constituted 46.5% and amounted to USD 388.5 million, 1.3% lower to the same period of 2024, - according to the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
As of the document, in January-February 2025 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 67.7 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 67.4 million), Türkiye (USD 40.5 million) and China (USD 33.8 million).
In January-February 2025 Precious metal ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 39.7 million, or 10.2% of total exports. The exports Wine of fresh grapes totaled USD 29.2 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 7.5 percent. The exports of Natural or artificial mineral and aerated waters, not containing sugar, occupied the third place, standing at USD 25.4 million and constituting 6.5% of the total exports.