Tbilisi (GBC) – The National Wine Agency plans to organize large-scale celebrations on May 8, designated as National Wine Day, and is preparing a 2 million GEL simplified procurement for this purpose. According to procurement documents, the agency intends to host a thematic festival, scientific conferences, and a major advertising campaign in Tbilisi.
The event concept includes several key components:
• Festival Organization: Participation of Georgian wine-producing companies across multiple locations, including the installation of festival booths, tents, and stages.
• Marketing Campaign: An extensive outdoor campaign with banners throughout the city, digital promotions on social media, and advertisements in public transport and at airports.
• Show Program: Thematic performances and musical entertainment.
• Scientific Component: Conferences with international speakers, including full logistical and organizational support.
The agency cites time constraints as the reason for opting for simplified procurement. According to the documentation, the event concept being developed by Galileo Strategy LLC will be finalized by March 5. With less than two months remaining until May 8, the agency argues that completing standard tender procedures in time is impossible and would risk cancellation of the event.
“Time resources are not sufficient to identify the supplier through standard tender procedures. Given the state and public importance of the event, the issue of simplified procurement has been put on the agenda,” the explanatory note states.
The final cost of the procurement will be confirmed once the event concept is completed and the number of participating Georgian wine companies is determined.
National Wine Day was officially established by a Prime Minister’s decree in February 2026. According to the National Wine Agency, the day is intended to serve as a unified platform bringing together winegrowers, government institutions, the tourism sector, and academic circles.