Tbilisi (GBC) - In January 2026 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 480.4 million, 19.0 percent higher year-on-year, - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat). Share of the domestic exports in total exports constituted 65.1 percent and amounted to USD 312.8 million, 68.1 percent higher year-on-year.
In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 74.5 percent. The top partners were China (USD 64.2 million), Türkiye (USD 49.3 million) and Russia (USD 34.8 million).
In January 2025 petroleum and petroleum oils claimed the first place in the list of top domestic export items, equaling USD 56.2 million, or 18.0 percent of total domestic exports. The domestic exports precious metal ores and concentrates totaled USD 51.0 million and their share in the total domestic exports amounted to 16.3 percent. The domestic exports of copper ores and concentrates occupied the third place, standing at USD 24.0 million and constituting 7.7 percent of the total domestic exports.